Visa Home > Visa
 
 
Passport and Visa
 
Any foreign visitors wishing to enter Korea must have a valid passport and obtain a Korean visa. But visitors from 90 countries who want to visit Korea temporarily are permitted to enter without a visa according to visa-exemption agreements, or in accordance with principles reciprocity or national interest. Please refer to the following website and contact the Republic of Korean Embassy in your country to receive further information on visa regulations.
http://www.mofat.go.kr/english/main/index.jsp?lang=eng
 
Application for Visa
1. Visitors who plan to stay in Korea for longer than 90 days must obtain a visa before entering Korea.
2. Nationals of those countries or regions with which Korea has signed a visa waiver agreement can enter without a
    visa, on the condition that they do not engage in remunerative activities during their stay.
     Canadians can enter the Republic of Korea without a visa for a stay of up to six months.

Countries under visa exemption agreement

(As of November, 2010)

Passport Type

  Countries

90 Countries

Diplomatic

Turkmenistan (30 days), Ukraine (90 days), Uzbekistan (60 days)

Diplomatic
&
Official
(24 countries)

Algeria (90 days), Argentina (90 days), Azerbaijan (30 days),  Bangladesh (90  days), Belarus (90 days), Belize (90 days), Benin (90 days), Cambodia (60 days), Cyprus (90 days), Croatia (90 days), Ecuador (Diplomatic: as needed for work performance, Official: 3 months), Egypt (90 days), India (90 days), Iran (3 months), Japan (3 months), Kazakhstan (90 days),  Laos (90 days), Mongolia (30 days), Pakistan (3 months), Paraguay (90 days), Philippines (Unlimited), Russia (90 days), Uruguay (90 days), Vietnam (90 days)

Diplomatic
&
Official

Ordinary
(63 countries)

30 days
(1 country)

Tunisia

60 days
(2 countries)

Lesotho, Portugal

90 days
(60 countries)

Asia
(4 countries)

Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, Thailand

America
(24 countries)

Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Commonwealth of Dominica, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela (Diplomatic/Official: 30 days, Ordinary: 90 days)

Europe
(29 countries)

[Schengen countries (except for Slovenia out of the 25 Schengen countries)], Austria (Diplomatic/Official: 180 days), Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Lithuania, Latvia, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland
 
Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden (90 days within 6 month period. To renew, need to wait 6 months)
[Non-Schengen countries] Bulgaria, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Romania, Turkey, UK

Africa 

Middle East 
(3 countries)

Israel, Liberia, Morocco
Italy: Despite visa exemption for a stay of up to six months under agreement, the reciprocity principle allows a
    stay of up to 90 days from June 15, 2003.  
Japan: Visa exemption for a stay ofup to 90 days for ordinary-passport holders based on exchange of note
    verbale. (Visa exemption agreement concluded for diplomatic and official-passport holders)

Nationals of countries or regions allowed for visa-free entry

Continents

Countries

 Asia
Brunei, Hong Kong (90 days), Indonesia (diplomatic and official), Japan (90 days), Macau (90 days), Taiwan

America

Argentina, Canada (6 months), Ecuador, Guyana, Honduras, Paraguay, United States (90 days), Uruguay
Europe
Albania, Andora, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Cyprus, Monaco, Montenegro, San Marino, Serbia, Slovenia (90 days), Vatican
Oceania
Australia (90 days), Fiji, Guam, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Palau, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu
Middle East 
and Africa
Bahrain, Egypt, Kuwait, Lebanon (diplomatic and official), Mauritius, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Seychelles, South Africa, Swaziland, United Arab Emirates, Yemen 
Nationals of the above countries or regions are allowed up to 30 days of visa-free sojourn for tourism or visit.
   - Exceptions: Nationals of Canada are allowed up to 6 months, and nationals of Australia, Hong Kong, Japan,
    Macau, Slovenia, and the United States are allowed up to 90 days.

3. Visa application should be made at Korean embassies or consulates abroad.
4. Visa applicants are required to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-size color photograph,
    and other relevant documents as determined by their status of stay.
5. Visa fees are as follows:
    (Visa fees below are basic rates, so first contact the Korean embassy or consulate before applying for a visa)

 A. Single entry visa for a stay of no more than 90 days: US$30
 B. Single entry visa for a stay of more than 90 days: US$50
 C. Multiple entry visa: US$80
 D. Prolongation of re-entry permit: US$20
  For citizens of the United States of America, multiple entry visa fee is US$45 on the basis of reciprocity
      since the mutual agreement in 1994.
 E. Exemption of visa fees (As listed below)

Countries or Regions
Visa Type
Italy, Japan, Spain,
Taiwan, Thailand, UK
All visas (Regardless of period of stay) 
In case of UK, period of stay is restricted to 6 months or less.

Barbados, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Liberia, Peru

Visas with a period of stay of 91 days or more
Benin, Brazil, Cyprus, Guatemala, Paraguay, Romania, Uruguay
Visas issued to holders of diplomatic and official passports with a period of stay of 91 days or more
Mongolia, Venezuela
Visas issued to holders of diplomatic and official passports with a period of stay of 31 days or more
Philippines
Visas issued with a period of stay of under 60 days
Australia
C-2 Visas of which the period of stay is no more than 90 days
Germany

D-2, D-4, D-7, D-8, D-9, E-7

Related site: www.g4f.go.kr 
*g4f (http://www.g4f.go.kr) stands for Government for Foreigners. This site provides comprehensive information for foreigners who want to visit or live in Korea, including guide on immigration to the Republic of Korea.

 
Currency & Banking
The unit of currency is Korean Won (KRW), expressed as .
Coin denominations are 10, 50, 100 and 500. Bank notes are 1,000, 5,000, 10,000 and 50,000. As of February, 2011, the exchange rate is approximately 1,100 for $1 (USD).

1. Currency exchange
    Foreign banknotes can be exchanged at most banks and other authorized moneychangers.

2. Traveler's checks
    Traveler's checks can also be exchanged at most banks, but may be difficult to change in smaller towns.
    To avoid additional exchange rate charges, We advise you to take travelers checks in US dollar.

3. Banking hours
    09:00 - 16:00, Monday through Friday
 
Credit Card
Visa, and MasterCard are accepted at almost all retail outlets, but Diners Club and American Express may only be accepted at major hotels, shops and restaurants in the larger cities. Check with your credit card company for details on merchant acceptance and other available services.
 
Electricity
Outlets for 220 Volts/60Hz are mostly used in Korea. In order to convert the power into 110 volts please contact the hotel housekeeping and current transformer will be available.
 
Business Hours
Government office hours are usually from 9am to 6pm on weekdays and closed on Saturdays and Sundays. Banks are open from 9:00am to 4:00pm on weekdays and closed on Saturdays and Sundays. Major department stores are open every day from 10:30am to 8pm including Sundays.
 
Time Difference
Korea is 9 hours ahead of Greenwich Mean Time (GMT +9) and does not observe daylight savings time.
http://www.worldtimeserver.com/time_converter.aspx
 
Tip & Tax
1) Tip
Tipping is not regularly practiced in Korea. Service charges are often included in the bill for rooms, meals, and other services at hotels and upscale restaurants. Koreans occasionally do tip when they are especially pleased with the services provided.


2) Tax
Upon request, visitors can receive VAT refunds of about 10 percent for purchases at "Duty Free Shopping" outlets. Goods must be taken out of Korea within three months of purchase to be eligible for a tax refund. Only foreign tourists in Korea can apply for this tax refund. Visitors can receive refund on receipts with a minimum purchase amount of KR 50,000 (around US$ 50). To receive this refundable, present refund receipts together with the purchased goods at the customs desk at the airport on your day of departure. These receipts can be cashed in at the Cash Refund Office in front of the Airport Duty Free Shop.
 
Emergency Dial Number
Police : 112      /      Fire & Ambulance : 119      /      Medical emergency : 1339
These services are available 24 hours.